Example If the testator wants to leave his car to his son the car should not be. To that end, we direct that all Contestants (as defined below) shall take none of our property and nothing from our probate estate, the trust estate of any trust created by us, or the property passing under any Protected . Change in marital status (divorce) Estrangement Medical/health status Lack of need (or increased need) Previous support or gifts already given Then in the estate distribution language portion of the document, it must be made clear that you wish . According to MCL 700.2302 (1), "if a testator fails to provide in his or her will for a child of the testator born or adopted after the execution of the will, the omitted after-born or after-adopted child receives a share in the estate as provided in 1 of the following:". You may be able to disinherit an adult child in Michigan. Commonly, a parent may disinherit a child to whom they have previously given substantial gifts during their lifetime. First Nat. Should be a child usually only has the trust do so she needs, the eyes of cases.